Ryan Blaney won the Coca-Cola 600 to qualify for the playoffs in 2023 and eventually won the championship. He’ll defend his crown over a 36-race schedule in 2024. (Photo by Jim Dedmon-USA TODAY Sports)

The NASCAR Cup Series will embark upon a 36-race calendar in 2024, introducing one completely new track, welcoming back an iconic circuit and shuffling its playoff deck.

The 7/8-mile Iowa Speedway will host a Cup race for the first time ever on June 16, 2024 after years of hosting Xfinity and Truck Series events. In addition to Iowa, the Indianapolis Motor Speedway’s iconic 2 1/2-mile oval rejoins the series after three years of running the infield road course.

Due to NBC’s Olympic broadcast commitments, there will be a two-week break between races at Indy (July 21) and Richmond (Aug. 11).

Atlanta Motor Speedway’s high banks and Watkins Glen have been added to the first round of the playoffs, while Darlington will not host the playoff opener anymore. Instead, the traditional Labor Day weekend race takes the Daytona night race’s spot as the regular-season finale.

[2023 schedule and race winners]

Feb. 4: Busch Light Clash at the Coliseum
Los Angeles Memorial Coliseum
8 p.m. ET, FOX
2024 winner: Denny Hamlin

Feb. 15: Bluegreen Vacation Duels at Daytona
Daytona International Speedway
7 p.m. ET, FS1
2023 winners: Joey Logano, Aric Almirola

Feb. 18: Daytona 500
Daytona International Speedway
2:30 p.m. ET, FOX
2023 winner: Ricky Stenhouse Jr.

Feb. 25: Ambetter Health 400
Atlanta Motor Speedway
3 p.m. ET, FOX
2023 winner: Joey Logano

March 3: Pennzoil 400
Las Vegas Motor Speedway
3:30 p.m. ET, FOX
2023 winner: William Byron

March 10: Shriners Children’s 500
Phoenix Raceway
3:30 p.m. ET, FOX
2023 winner: William Byron

March 17: Food City 500
Bristol Motor Speedway
3:30 p.m. ET, FOX
2020 (last time not run on dirt) winner: Brad Keselowski

March 24: EchoPark Automotive Grand Prix
Circuit of the Americas
3:30 p.m. ET, FOX
2023 winner: Tyler Reddick

March 31: Toyota Owners 400
Richmond Raceway
7 p.m. ET, FOX
2023 winner: Kyle Larson

April 7: Cook Out 400
Martinsville Speedway
3 p.m. ET, FS1
2023 winner: Kyle Larson

April 14: AutoTrader EchoPark Automotive 400*
Texas Motor Speedway
3:30 p.m. ET, FS1
2023 winner: William Byron

April 21: GEICO 500
Talladega Superspeedway
3 p.m. ET, FOX
2023 winner: Ryan Blaney

April 28: Würth 400
Dover Motor Speedway
2 p.m. ET, FS1
2023 winner: Martin Truex Jr.

May 5: AdventHealth 400
Kansas Speedway
3 p.m. ET, FS1
2023 winner: Denny Hamlin

May 12: Goodyear 400
Darlington Raceway
3 p.m. ET, FS1
2023 winner: William Byron

May 19: All-Star Race
North Wilkesboro Speedway (All-Star Race)
8 p.m. ET, FS1
2023 winner: Kyle Larson

May 26: Coca-Cola 600
Charlotte Motor Speedway
6 p.m. ET, FOX
2023 winner: Ryan Blaney

June 2: Enjoy Illinois 300
World Wide Technology Raceway
3:30 p.m. ET, FS1
2023 winner: Kyle Busch

June 9: Toyota / Save Mart 350
Sonoma Raceway
3:30 p.m. ET, FOX
2023 winner: Martin Truex Jr.

June 16: Iowa Corn 350
Iowa Speedway
7 p.m. ET, USA
2023 winner: N/A, inaugural event

June 23: New Hampshire Motor Speedway
2:30 p.m. ET, USA
2023 winner: Martin Truex Jr.

June 30: Ally 400
Nashville Superspeedway
3:30 p.m. ET, NBC
2023 winner: Ross Chastain

July 7: Grant Park 165
Chicago street course
4:30 p.m. ET, NBC
2023 winner: Shane van Gisbergen

July 14: Pocono Raceway
2:30 p.m. ET, USA
2023 winner: Denny Hamlin

July 21: Brickyard 400
Indianapolis Motor Speedway
2:30 p.m. ET, NBC
2020 (last time run on the oval) winner: Kevin Harvick


Olympic break


Aug. 11: Cook Out 400
Richmond Raceway
6 p.m. ET, USA
2023 winner: Chris Buescher

Aug. 18: FireKeepers Casino 400
Michigan International Speedway
2:30 p.m. ET, USA
2023 winner: Chris Buescher

Saturday, Aug. 24: Coke Zero Sugar 400
Daytona International Speedway
7:30 p.m. ET, NBC
2023 winner: Chris Buescher

Sept. 1: Cook Out Southern 500*
Darlington Raceway
6 p.m. ET, USA
2023 winner: Kyle Larson


Playoff Round of 16

Sept. 8: Quaker State 400^
Atlanta Motor Speedway
3 p.m. ET, USA
2023 winner: William Byron

Sept. 15: Go Bowling at the Glen^
Watkins Glen International
3 p.m. ET, USA
2023 winner: William Byron

Saturday, Sept. 21: Bass Pro Shops Night Race
Bristol Motor Speedway
7:30 p.m. ET, USA
2023 winner: Denny Hamlin


Playoff Round of 12

Sept. 29: Hollywood Casino 400
Kansas Speedway
3 p.m. ET, USA
2023 winner: Tyler Reddick

Oct. 6: YellaWood 500
Talladega Superspeedway
2 p.m. ET, NBC
2023 winner: Ryan Blaney

Oct. 13: Bank of America ROVAL 400
Charlotte Motor Speedway Roval
2 p.m. ET, NBC
2023 winner: A.J. Allmendinger


Playoff Round of 8

Oct. 20: South Point 400
Las Vegas Motor Speedway
2:30 p.m. ET, NBC
2023 winner: Kyle Larson

Oct. 27: Homestead-Miami Speedway
2:30 p.m. ET, NBC
2023 winner: Christopher Bell

Nov. 3: XFINITY 500
Martinsville Speedway
2 p.m. ET, NBC
2023 winner: Ryan Blaney


Championship

Nov. 10: Phoenix Raceway
3 p.m. ET, NBC
2023 winner: Ross Chastain


*-Was a playoff race in 2023

^-Was not a playoff race in 2023

Share.
2024 © Network Today. All Rights Reserved.